Home / Index / Index by Specialty

Arts

Carma Rose de Jong Anderson – Theater and Film, Brigham Young University
Gerald Argetsinger – Theater, Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael Ballam – Music, Utah State University
Robert Cundick – Tabernacle Organist Emeritus, Salt Lake City
Martha Peacock – Art History, Brigham Young University
Elizabeth Young Rennick – Music, Eastern Kentucky University
Eric Samuelsen – Theater, Brigham Young University
Larry V. Shumway – Ethnomusicology, Brigham Young University
Vern G. Swanson – Art History, Springville Museum of Art
Johann A. Wondra – Drama and Dramatic Literature, Vienna Burgtheater, Austria
Margaret Blair Young – Creative Writing, Brigham Young University

Business, Management, and Accounting

Wayne Brockbank – Organizational Theory, University of Michigan
Kim S. Cameron – Management and Organizational Theory, University of Michigan
David Jack Cherrington – Organizational Behavior and Strategy, Brigham Young University
Clayton M. Christensen – Business Administration, Harvard University
Clayton M. Christensen (Japanese) – Business Administration, Harvard University
Bill Glen – Accounting and Finance, Griffith University and Private Enterprise, Australia
Ned C. Hill – Finance, Brigham Young University
Thomas Hilton – Information Systems, University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire
Gordon F. Holbein – Strategic Management, University of Kentucky
Stanley Earl Jenne – Accountancy, Utah Valley University
Marianne M. Jennings – Business, Arizona State University
Mark L. McConkie – Leadership and Organizational Culture, and Mormon History, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Allen J. Morrison – International Business Strategy, INSEAD
Bradley P. Owens – Organizational Behavior, State University of New York in Buffalo
J. Bonner Ritchie – Organizational Behavior, Brigham Young University and Utah Valley University
Scott D. Roberts – Marketing, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas
Dave Ulrich – Business, University of Michigan

History, Religion and Social Science

Jed A. Adams – Agricultural Economics, California State Government
Douglas D. Alder – European and Utah History, Dixie State College
Thomas G. Alexander – Utah, Western, and Mormon History, Brigham Young University
James B. Allen – Mormon and Western History, Brigham Young University
Walter L. Ames – Anthropology and Law, Academia and Business
Karl Ricks Anderson – Mormon History, Private Scholar
Leonard J. Arrington – Mormon History, Brigham Young University and Utah State University
Frederick W. Axelgard – Middle Eastern Politics, Government and Private Industry
Stephen J. Bahr – Sociology, Brigham Young University
LeGrand L. Baker – History, Brigham Young University
Terry B. Ball – Archaeobotany and Ancient Near Eastern Studies, Brigham Young University
Ross Baron – Religion and Social Ethics, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Roger M. Barrus – Government and Foreign Affairs, Hampden-Sydney College
Richard E. Bennett – Mormon History, Brigham Young University
Michael T. Benson – Political Science and Higher Education Administration, Southern Utah University
Davis Bitton – Mormon and European History, University of Utah
Susan Easton Black – Mormon History, Brigham Young University
Dwight M. Blood – Economics, Brigham Young University
Rachael Poulsen Boch – Philosophy, Brigham Young University
David Earl Bohn – Political Science, Brigham Young University
M. Gerald Bradford Religious Studies, Brigham Young University
Douglas E. Brinley – Family Studies and Religion, Brigham Young University
R. Lanier Britsch – History, Brigham Young University
Brad J. Bushman – Social Psychology and Communications, Ohio State University
Richard Lyman Bushman – American History, Columbia University and Claremont Graduate University
Brian Q. Cannon – Western and Mormon History, Brigham Young University
John E. Clark – Mesoamerican Archaeology, Brigham Young University
Bradley J. Cook – Middle Eastern Studies, Southern Utah University
Rachel Cope – Women, Religion, and American History, Brigham Young University
Richard D. Draper – Ancient Scripture, Brigham Young University
Thomas W. Draper – Human Development, Brigham Young University
Roger Robin Ekins – Composition and the History of Ideas, Butte College
Stephen Fleming – Religious Studies, University of California at Santa Barbara
Renata Forste – Sociology, Brigham Young University
Craig L. Foster – History and Genealogy, Family History Library, Salt Lake City
John L. Fowles – Religious Education, Church Education System
Russell Arben Fox – Politics and Political Philosophy, Friends University
Stephen S. Francis – History, Weber State University
Kristine Wardle Frederickson – History and Women’s Studies, Brigham Young University and Utah Valley University
Brant A. Gardner – Anthropology, Independent Scholar
John Gee – Egyptology, Brigham Young University
Kenneth W. Godfrey – Mormon History, Church Educational System, Logan, Utah
Daniel W. Graham – Philosophy, Brigham Young University
David Grandy – History and Philosophy of Science, Brigham Young University
Ralf Grünke – Political Science, Germany
Ralph C. Hancock – Political Philosophy, Brigham Young University
Grant Hardy – History and Religious Studies, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Sam Hardy – Psychology, Brigham Young University
Steven C. Harper – Early American and Mormon History, Brigham Young University
Brian M. Hauglid – Ancient Scripture and Islamic Studies, Brigham Young University
R.J. Head – Religion, Ethics, and Biblical and Ancient Near Eastern Legal History, England
Paul Y. Hoskisson – Ancient Mediterranean Studies and Semitics, Brigham Young University
Valerie Hudson Cassler – Political Science, Brigham Young University
Eric D. Huntsman – Classics, Ancient History, and New Testament, Brigham Young University
Paul V. Hyer – Asian History, Brigham Young University
Melissa Wei-Tsing Inouye – Chinese History, Hong Kong
Christine Isom-Verhaaren – History and Global Studies, Benedictine University
Kent P. Jackson – Ancient Near Eastern Studies, the Bible, and Mormon Scripture, Brigham Young University
Jeremiah John – Political Philosophy, Southern Virginia University
Wade Kotter – Anthropology, Archaeology, and Librarianship, Weber State University
T. Allen Lambert – Sociology, Private Business and Academia
Jennifer C. Lane – History of Christianity, Brigham Young University-Hawaii
Francesca R. Sborgi Lawson – Ethnomusicology, Brigham Young University
Jared Ludlow – Ancient Scripture, Brigham Young University
Ann N. Madsen – Ancient Scripture, Brigham Young University
Carol Cornwall Madsen – History, Brigham Young University
Truman G. Madsen – History and Philosophy of Religion, Brigham Young University
Giuseppe Martinengo (English) – Social Science and Family Studies, More Good Foundation
Giuseppe Martinengo (Italian) – Social Science and Family Studies, More Good Foundation
Giuseppe Martinengo (Portuguese) – Social Science and Family Studies, More Good Foundation
Marcus H. Martins – Sociology of Religion, Race, and Ethnic Relations, Brigham Young University-Hawaii
John Mark Mattox – Philosophy and Semiotic Studies, National Defense University
Armand L. Mauss – Sociology and Religious Studies, Washington State University
James B. Mayfield – Political Science, University of Utah
Richard J. McClendon – Sociology, Brigham Young University
Frank McIntyre – Economics, Rutgers University
James M. McLachlan – Philosophy and Religion, Western Carolina University
Louis Midgley – Political Philosophy, Brigham Young University
Robert L. Millet – Religious Studies, Brigham Young University
Edwin B. Morrell – Political Science, Brigham Young University
Kerry Muhlestein – Egyptology, Brigham Young University
Hugh Nibley – Ancient Studies, Brigham Young University
Johannus D. T. (Hans) Noot – Organizational Anthropology, University of Tilburg, The Netherlands
Janis Nuckolls – Anthropological Linguistics, Brigham Young University
D. Kelly Ogden – Biblical Studies, Brigham Young University
Camille Fronk Olsen – Sociology of the Middle East, Brigham Young University
Steven L. Olsen – Anthropology, Church History Department, Salt Lake City
Donald W. Parry – Hebrew Bible and Dead Sea Scrolls, Brigham Young University
C. Randall Paul – Social Psychology, Foundation for InterReligious Diplomacy, New York and Utah
David L. Paulsen – Philosophy, Brigham Young University
David D. Peck – History, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Keith W. Perkins – Latter-day Saint History, Brigham Young University
Boyd Petersen – Comparative Literature and Religious Studies, Utah Valley University
Jenny Hale Pulsipher – American History, Brigham Young University
W. Paul Reeve – Utah, Western, and Mormon History, University of Utah
Noel B. Reynolds – Political Science, Brigham Young University
Peter B. Robinson – Organizational Psychology, Utah Valley University
Lindon J. Robison – Agricultural Economics, Michigan State University
Daniel N. Rolph – American History and Folklore, Historical Society of Pennsylvania
Matthew Roper – LDS History, Brigham Young University
Susan Sessions Rugh – History, Brigham Young University
Gene A. Sessions – Utah and Western History, Weber State University
Mark Skousen – Economics and Economic History, Grantham University and Beyond
Phillip C. Smith – Sociology, Brigham Young University-Hawaii
Alma Don Sorensen – Political and Moral Philosophy, Brigham Young University
John L. Sorenson – Anthropology, Brigham Young University
Charlotte A. Stanford – Medieval Studies and Humanities, Brigham Young University
Ellwyn R. Stoddard – Sociology and Anthropology, University of Texas at El Paso
Gaye Strathearn – New Testament and Christian Origins, Brigham Young University
Shinji Takagi – Economics, Osaka University
Karen R. Trifiletti – Human and Organizational Development, More Good Foundation
James B. Tueller – History, Brigham Young University-Hawaii
John A. Tvedtnes – Ancient Near Eastern and Biblical Studies, Brigham Young University
Walter E. A. van Beek – Anthropology, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
John W. Welch – Law and Ancient Studies, Brigham Young University
Jonathan Hinton Westover – Sociology and Political Economy, Utah Valley University
David J. Whittaker – Mormon and Western History, Brigham Young University
Miranda Wilcox – Medieval Studies, Brigham Young University
Alan L. Wilkins – Organizational Theory, Brigham Young University
Lynne Hilton Wilson – Theology and American History, Palo Alto, California
Robert S. Wood – International Politics, United States Naval War College
Fred W. Woods – Mormon History, Brigham Young University
Warner P. Woodworth – Organizational Behavior, Brigham Young University

Language and Literature

Marilyn Arnold – English, Brigham Young University
Marilyn Arnold (Japanese) – English, Brigham Young University
R. Kirk Belnap – Arabic, Brigham Young University
George Bennion – English, Brigham Young University
John Bennion – English, Brigham Young University
Robert W. Blair – Linguistics, Brigham Young University
Joanna Brooks – American Literature, Religion, and Culture, San Diego State University
Gary L. Browning – Russian Literature, Brigham Young University
Steven D. Carter – Japanese Literature, Stanford University
Richard H. Cracroft – American, Western, and Mormon Literature, Brigham Young University
Julie Damron – Korean, Brigham Young University
D. Morgan Davis – Arabic and Islamic Studies, Brigham Young University
Garold N. Davis – German and Comparative Literature, Brigham Young University
Wilfried Decoo – French and Linguistics, Brigham Young University and the University of Antwerp
Janet L. Eyring – Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), California State University, Fullerton
Vanessa C. Fitzgibbon – Portuguese, Brigham Young University
Van C. Gessel – Japanese Literature, Brigham Young University
Van C. Gessel (Japanese) – Japanese Literature, Brigham Young University
Terryl L. Givens – Literature and Religion, University of Richmond
Sirpa T. Grierson – English Education, Brigham Young University
Cynthia L. Hallen – Linguistics and English Language, Brigham Young University
George Handley – Comparative Literature, Brigham Young University
Kristine Hansen – English, Brigham Young University
Jack Harrell -English, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Kristian Heal – Syriac Christian Literature, Brigham Young University
Karen Crookston Holt – English, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Charles Shirō Inouye – Japanese Literature and Visual Studies, Tufts University
Donald K. Jarvis – Russian, Brigham Young University
Marcel Kahne – Dutch, German, and English Languages, Belgium
Alan Frank Keele – German Literature, Brigham Young University
Hans-Wilhelm Kelling – German Literature and Intellectual History, Brigham Young University
Arthur Henry King – English Literature, Brigham Young University
Neal W. Kramer – English, Brigham Young University
Christopher Lund – Portuguese Literature, Brigham Young University
Melvin J. Luthy – Linguistics, Brigham Young University
James K. Lyon – German Literature, Brigham Young University
Thomas E. (“Ted”) Lyon – Latin American Literature and Culture, Brigham Young University
J. Scott Miller – Japanese Literature, Brigham Young University
Harold K. Moon – Spanish, Brigham Young University
Heidi Beus Naylor – Writing and Literature, Boise State University
Julie J. Nichols – English and Literature, Utah Valley University
Cinzia Donatelli Noble – Italian Language and Literature, Brigham Young University
Dallin D. Oaks – Linguistics, Brigham Young University
Daniel C. Peterson – Arabic and Islamic Studies, Brigham Young University
Mark Peterson – Korean Social History, Brigham Young University
Robert A. Rees – Literature, University of California at Los Angeles
Stephen D. Ricks – Hebrew and Cognate Learning, Brigham Young University
Mark A. Riddle – Japanese and ESL, Wasatch Academy
John S. Robertson – Linguistics, Brigham Young University
Thomas Rogers – Russian Literature, Brigham Young University
Richard Dilworth Rust – American Literature, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Regina Schaunig – German Literature, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Cherry Bushman Silver – English Literature and Mormon History, Salt Lake City
Royal Skousen – Linguistics and English Language, Brigham Young University
Phillip C. Smith – Sociology, Brigham Young University-Hawaii
Steven J. Stewart – English and Spanish Poetry, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Brian D. Stubbs – Linguistics, College of Eastern Utah
John S. Tanner – English Literature, Brigham Young University
Sally Thorne Taylor – English, Brigham Young University
Jacqueline Thursby – English and Folklore, Brigham Young University
F. LaMond Tullis – Political Science, Brigham Young University
Steve Walker – British Literature and the Bible as Literature, Brigham Young University
Shu-Pei Wang – Chinese Language Pedagogy, Brigham Young University
Masakazu Watabe – Linguistics and Japanese, Brigham Young University
Elizabeth W. Watkins – Scholarly Editing, Brigham Young University and Elsewhere

Law

Daniel A. Austin – Law, Northeastern University
Kevin L. Barney – Law and Ancient Languages, Chicago, Illinois
Ashby D. Boyle II – Law, Ethics, and Religion, Yale University
Elizabeth A. Clark – Law, Brigham Young University
William C. Duncan – Law, Marriage Law Foundation
James D. Gordon III – Law, Brigham Young University
James A. Holtkamp – Environmental Law, University of Utah
Robert Joseph – Law, New Zealand
Gordon A. Madsen – Law and Mormon Legal History, Private Practice
R. Collin Mangrum – Law and Mormon Legal History, Creighton University
Nathan B. Oman – Law, The College of William and Mary
Blake T. Ostler – Law and Analytic Philosophy, Salt Lake City, Utah
David Peterson – International Law, Washington DC and Brussels
Robert E. Riggs – Law, Brigham Young University
Neville Rochow – Law, Adelaide, Australia
Rodney K. Smith – Law, Southern Virginia University
Keith Thompson – Law, New Zealand and Australia and Africa
Jeffrey N. Walker – Law and Mormon History, Private Practice/Business and Academia
R. McKay White – Law and Economics, University of Alberta, Canada
Robert B. White – Law, Alberta, Canada
Camille Stilson Williams – Law, Government Service

Medicine and Psychology

Allen E. Bergin – Psychology, Brigham Young University
Duane Boyce – Psychology and Philosophy, Salt Lake City
Samuel Brown – Medicine, University of Utah
A. Dean Byrd – Clinical Psychology/Family and Preventive Medicine/Pediatric Research, Thrasher Research Fund/University of Utah School of Medicine
Beth Vaughan Cole – Nursing, Brigham Young University
Robb Cundick – Medical Software Development, University of Utah School of Medicine
Michael W. Draper – Medicine, Indiana University
Steven F. Faux – Experimental Psychology, Drake University
M. Gary Hadfield – Neuropathology, Virginia Commonwealth University Health Sciences School of Medicine/Medical College of Virginia
Brian C. Hales – Physician and Historian, Utah
Barbara A. Heise – Nursing, Brigham Young University
Michael D. Jibson – Psychiatry, University of Michigan
Emmanuel Abu Kissi – Medicine, Ghana
James O. Mason – Medicine and Public Health, Government and Public Service
Harry Merl – Psychiatry and Family Therapy, Austria
James W. Ogilvie – Medicine, University of Minnesota
Koji Okumura – Psychology, Private Business and Academia
Janet S. Scharman – Counseling Psychology, Brigham Young University
Gregory L. Smith – Medicine and Mormon Studies, Alberta, Canada
Joseph B. Stanford – Medicine, University of Utah
Emily Thomas – Psychology, Private Practice
Wendy Ulrich – Psychology, Utah
Marilyn S. Wright – Psychology, Pepperdine University and Private Practice

Philosophy

Stephen Duffin – Philosophy, Massey University, New Zealand
James E. Faulconer – Philosophy, Brigham Young University
Benjamin I. Huff – Philosophy, Randolph-Macon College
Adam S. Miller – Philosophy, Collin College
Ted Vaggalis – Philosophy, Drury University
Dan Wotherspoon – Philosophy of Religion and Theology, Utah

Science, Mathematics, and Engineering

Jonathan Adjimani – Biochemistry, University of Ghana
Alan C. Ashton – Computer Science, Private Industry
David H. Bailey – Mathematics, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
Emily Bates – Genetics, Brigham Young University
Jeffrey M. Bradshaw – Cognitive Science, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, Florida
Laura Clarke Bridgewater – Molecular Biology, Brigham Young University
Barry Brocas – Mathematics Education, Massey University, New Zealand
John M. Butler – Forensic DNA, U.S. National Institute for Standards and Technology
James W. Cannon – Mathematics, Brigham Young University
Douglas M. Chabries – Electrical Engineering, Brigham Young University
David L. Clark – Geology, University of Wisconsin, Madison
James Joshua Claus – Applied Research, Park City, Utah
Carol Anne Clayson – Meteorology, Florida State University
Mark Clayson – Astronomy and Engineering, Private Industry
Paul Alan Cox – Ethnobotany, Institute for Ethnomedicine
R. Kent Crookston – Plant Physiology and Agronomy, Brigham Young University
Banyan Acquaye Dadson – Organic Chemistry, University of Cape Coast, Ghana
James Dunlop – Plant Physiology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Zealand
Henry Eyring – Chemistry, University of Utah
Bruce K. Gale – Bioengineering, University of Utah
Bruce K. Gale (Japanese) – Bioengineering, University of Utah
Richard D. Gardner – Molecular and Cellular Biology, Southern Virginia University
B. Kent Harrison – Mathematical Physics, Brigham Young University
Michael “Larkin” Hastriter – Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States Air Force
Ron Hellings – Theoretical Physics, Montana State University
Douglas J. Henderson – Chemistry and Physics, Academia and Private Industry
A. Scott Howe – Systems Engineering, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (California Institute of Technology and NASA)
John Howell – Physics, University of Rochester
Todd E. Humphreys – Aerospace Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
M. Lynn James – Chemistry, University of Northern Colorado
Hollis R. Johnson – Astronomy, Indiana University
Benjamin R. Jordan – Geology, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Bart J. Kowallis – Geology, Brigham Young University
Philip D. LaFleur – Chemistry, Government and Industry and Academia
Milton L. Lee – Chemistry, Brigham Young University
John S. Lewis – Planetary Sciences, University of Arizona and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Don L. Lind – Nuclear Physics and Astronautics, NASA and Utah State University
Jeff Lindsay – Chemical Engineering, Private Industry
Philip S. Low – Chemistry, Purdue University
Joseph Lynn Lyon – Epidemiology, University of Utah
Tony Martinez – Computer Science, Brigham Young University
James Matis – Statistics, Texas A&M University
Michael Matthews – Mathematics Education, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Matthew Memmott – Nuclear Science and Engineering, Private Industry
Wade E. Miller – Geology and Paleontology, Brigham Young University
J. Ward Moody – Astronomy and Astrophysics, Brigham Young University
J. Ward Moody (Japanese) – Astronomy and Astrophysics, Brigham Young University
Todd K. Moon – Electrical and Computer Engineering, Utah State University
Alexander B. Morrison – Nutrition and Pharmacology, University of Guelph (Ontario) and Public Service
C. Riley Nelson – Biology, Brigham Young University
T. Heath Ogden – Biology, Utah Valley University
Noel L. Owen – Chemistry, Brigham Young University
Dula Parkinson – Chemistry, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Ryan L. Parr – Human Genetics, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Ugo A. Perego – Population Genetics, Sorenson Molecular Genealogy Foundation
Lawrence L. Poulsen – Biochemistry, University of Texas at Austin
Darin Ragozzine – Astrophysics, University of Florida
Thorsten Ritz – Biophysics, University of California, Irvine
Thorsten Ritz (Japanese) – Biophysics, University of California, Irvine
Angela M. Berg Robertson – Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, University of Houston Center for Neuromotor and Biomechanics Research
Charles W. Rogers – Physics, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Frank B. Salisbury – Plant Physiology, Utah State University
Lynn H. Slaugh – Chemistry, Private Industry
L. Douglas Smoot – Chemical Engineering, Brigham Young University
Larry St. Clair – Biology, Brigham Young University
Trent D. Stephens – Anatomy and Embryology, Idaho State University
Peter Stopher – Transport Planning and Engineering, University of Sydney, Australia
Joseph William Stucki – Soil and Clay Chemistry, University of Illinois
Douglass F. Taber – Organic Chemistry, University of Delaware
James E. Talmage – Geology, University of Utah
Jason A. Tullis – Geosciences, University of Arkansas
Jamie Turner – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering / Engineering Systems, Houston, Texas
Dan Vassilaros – Chemistry, Private Industry
Matt Walters – Structural Engineering, Private Industry
Barry M. Willardson – Biochemistry, Brigham Young University
Amy Williams – Harvard University, Computer Science and Genetics
Peter Wöllauer – Chemistry, Bavaria, Germany
Jeffrey C. (“Jeff”) Wynn – Geophysics, U.S. Geological Survey
Lei Yang – Environmental Engineering, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Craig M. Young – Marine Biology, University of Oregon and Oregon Institute of Marine Biology
Tom Yuill – Biology, University of Wisconsin

Other

R. Jerome Anderson – Land Policy and Development, Newcastle University and Worldwide
Rick Anderson – Librarianship, University of Utah
A. Jane Birch – Instructional Science and Faculty Development, Brigham Young University
A. Jane Birch (Japanese) – Instructional Science and Faculty Development, Brigham Young University
Gary Gillum – Librarian, Brigham Young University
David Charles Gore – Communication, University of Minnesota Duluth
Gary C. Lawrence – Communications, California
Grant Pitman – Public Policy, Queensland, Australia
Martin Raish – Librarian, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Shirley Smith Ricks – Editor, Neal A. Maxwell Institute for Religious Scholarship, Brigham Young University
W. F. Lionel Walters – Church Educational System, Sydney, Australia